Jorvik MIST
09-11 April 2001
Provisional Programme
Main Lecture Theatre (C/A101),
Department of Chemistry, University of York
Abstracts:
Monday 09 April
- 11:00
-
Registration opens in the main foyer of the Chemistry Department
- 13:00-13:30
-
Lunch: Langwith dining hall
Session 1 - Chair: Ian Mann (York)
- 13:55
- Ian Mann (York) Welcome
- 14:00
- A N Fazakerley, P J Carter, A J Coates, C J Owen, S Szita, P
Travnicek, G Watson, R Wilson (MSSL/UCL)
M Goldstein (GSFC) C. Gurgiolo (Bitteroot) C H Perry
(RAL), S J Schwartz (QM),
K Svenes (NDRE) and J D Winningham (SRI),
First results from Cluster PEACE.
- 14:12
- E A Lucek, T S Horbury, A Balogh, M W Dunlop, P Cargill, and
the FGM team (IC),
Cluster magnetic field observations of the magnetopause and the
magnetosheath.
- 14:24
- M Dunlop, A Balogh, P Cargill and the FGM team (IC),
Cluster observes the Earth's magnetopause: co-ordinated four-point
magnetic field measurements.
- 14:36
- C J Owen, A N Fazakerley, P J Carter, A J Coates, I C Krauklis,
S Szita, M G G T Taylor, P Travnicek, G Watson, R J Wilson (UCL/MSSL),
Cluster PEACE observations of electrons at the dayside magnetopause.
- 14:48
- J P Eastwood, A Balogh and M W Dunlop (IC),
Observations of the Motion of a Discontinuity in the Magnetosheath with
Cluster.
- 15:00
- M G G T Taylor, A Fazakerley, P Carter, S Szita (MSSL/UCL),
P Travnicek (MSSL & IAP), G Watson, C J Owen, A J Coates,
I C Krauklis and R J Wilson (MSSL/UCL),
PEACE in the Cusp.
- 15:12
- I Krauklis, A Fazakerley, C Owen, M Taylor, P
Carter, G Watson and S Szita (MSSL/UCL),
Preliminary observations of the mid-altitude cusp region by the cluster
spacecraft.
- 15:24
- Tea/Coffee
Session 2 - Chair: Chris Owen (MSSL)
- 16:00
- T Horbury, E Lucek, A Balogh, M Dunlop and P Cargill (IC),
Cluster magnetic field measurements of the bowshock.
- 16:12
- I Bates, H St. C K Alleyne, K Yearby (Sheffield), M Andre
(SISP),
Multi-point Study of Magnetosheath Waves.
- 16:24
- J A Wild, S W H Cowley, J A Davies, M Lester, S E Milan, G
Provan, T K Yeoman (Leicester), A Balogh (IC), A. Fazakerley (MSSL/UCL)
and H. Rème (CNRS),
Coordinated Cluster and ground-based observations of an outbound
magnetopause crossing on 2nd Feb 2001.
- 16:36
- I R Mann (York), E Donovan (Calgary), M Dunlop (IC),
I Voronkov (Alberta), T K Yeoman (Leicester), D K Milling (York),
J Wild (Leicester), A Balogh (IC), A Viljanen (FMI), H J Opgenoorth (SISP),
Global Magnetospheric Oscillations Driven by Magnetopause
Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability: Co-ordinated Ground-based and Cluster II
Observations During a Fast Solar Wind Speed Interval.
- 16:48
- I J Coleman and M P Freeman (BAS),
An empirical study of magnetic field line draping in the dayside
magnetosheath.
- 17:00
- B M A Cooling (QM) C J Owen (MSSL) S J Schwartz (QM),
Open flux tube motion at the magnetopause.
- 17:12
- N W Watkins and M P Freeman(BAS),
How do we know the magnetosphere is a non-equilibrium system: and why does
it matter?
- 17:24
- M P Freeman, D J Riley and N W Watkins (BAS),
The effect of the driver on the scaling properties of energy dissipation
in a turbulent system.
- 17:36
- J Sherman (RAL),
Starlink services for STP: Update.
- 17:46-18:15
- Sue Horne, Open Meeting: News from PPARC
- 18:30-19:30
- Dinner: Langwith dining hall
- 18:00-midnight
- Late Bar: Langwith College
- 20:00-21:00
- MIST cup: 5-a-side football competition in the sports centre
Tuesday 10 April
Session 3 - Chair: Alan Aylward (UCL)
- 09:00
- D Rees (Utah/Hovemere), Mark Conde(Alaska), Åke Steen,
Urban Brändström(Kiruna) and Nikita Shumilov(Tromso/Hovemere),
Daytime ground-based optical imaging of the aurora.
- 09:12
- S C Robertson(Soton), I Furniss (UCL), B S Lanchester(Soton),
I McWhirter(UCL), M H Rees(Soton), A D Aylward(UCL),
T S Trondsen(Calgary),
An observation of shock induced proton aurora, with supporting in situ
satellite data.
- 09:24
- S R Marple (Lancaster),
Sky-map at 38.2 MHz as measured by IRIS.
- 09:36
- C F del Pozo, F Honary (Lancaster) and K S C Freeman (RAL),
Auroral absorption and electric field during unstable e-region conditions.
- 09:48
- J K Hargreaves (Lancaster), A Ranta (Sodankyla),
J D Annan and J C Hargreaves (Bidston),
Fine structure in auroral-absorption spike events.
- 10:00
- R S Dabas (on leave from National
Physical Laboratory, India) and L Kersley (Aberystwyth),
Adaptive modelling of the ionosphere over Europe using radio tomographic
images.
- 10:12
- H Rishbeth (Soton) and I C F Mueller-Wodarg (UCL),
The January/July asymmetry in the F2-layer: tides or Buonsanto's oxygen
hypothesis?
- 10:24
- M J Harris, A L Aruliah (UCL), S C Solomon (Colorado),
A D Aylward (UCL),
Modelling 0I 630nm nightside emission using the new CMAT model.
- 10:36
- Tea/Coffee
Session 4 - Chair: Mark Lester (Leicester)
- 11:00
- T K Yeoman, P J Chapman, S Crooks, M Lester, K A
McWilliams, S E Milan, M J Parsons, D Payne, E C Thomas, J T
Thornhill, and N M Wade (Leicester),
Stereo-CUTLASS - two radars for the price of one?
- 11:12
- M P Freeman (BAS),
A unified model of the response of ionospheric convection to changes in
the interplanetary magnetic field.
- 11:24
- K A McWilliams, T K Yeoman (Leicester), J B Sigwarth,
L A Frank (Iowa) and M. Brittnacher (Washington),
Particle, Auroral, and Convection Responses to Magnetic Reconnection
Following a Southward Turning of the Interplanetary Magnetic Field.
- 11:36
- G Chisham , I J Coleman, M P Freeman, M Pinnock (BAS),
The ionospheric signature of a split reconnection x-line during imf By
dominated conditions: strong evidence for the anti-parallel merging
hypothesis.
- 11:48
- A Grocott and S W H Cowley (Leicester),
Substorm-Excited Flows In The High-Latitude Ionosphere.
- 12:00
- E E Woodfield (Leicester), K Hosokawa (Kyoto), S E Milan (Leicester),
N Sato (NIPR), M Lester (Leicester),
An inter-hemispheric, statistical study of nightside spectral width
distributions.
- 12:12
- G A Abel and M P Freeman (BAS),
On the Temporal Character of Ionospheric Flows and Currents in the Low
Latitude Boundary Layer and Cusp.
- 12:24
- T J Stubbs (IC), M Lockwood (RAL), P Cargill (IC),
P Anderson (Aerospace Corp),
W Denig (Phillips Lab), M Grande,
B Kellett (RAL), M Lester (Leicester),
I McCrea, C Perry (RAL)
and T Yeoman (Leicester),
A multi-instrument study of the northern polar cusp for northward and
southward IMF conditions.
- 12:36
- H Khan, M Lester and J A Davies (Leicester),
P E Sandholt (Oslo),
Multi-Instrument Case Study of the Dynamic Cusp.
- 12:48
- S K Morley (Soton) and M Lockwood (RAL),
Regarding a different origin of sawtooth cusp ion dispersions.
- 13:00-13:30
- Lunch: Langwith dining hall
Session 5 - Chair: Tim Yeoman (Leicester)
- 14:00
- A N Wright (St. Andrews), W Allan (NIWAR),
M S Ruderman, (Sheffield), R C Elphic (LANL),
The dynamics of current carriers in standing Alfven waves: Parallel
electric fields in the auroral acceleration region.
- 14:12
- L G Ozeke and I R Mann (York),
On the generation of asymmetric standing poloidal Alfvén waves by the
drift-bounce resonance mechanism
- 14:24
- L J Baddeley, D M Wright, T K Yeoman (Leicester)and K J Trattner
(Lockheed),
Energy sources for particle-driven ULF waves: A survey of Polar TIMAS ion
distribution functions.
- 14:36
-
J T Mathews, I R Mann (York) and T K Yeoman (Leicester),
Co-ordinated Radar and Ground Based Magnetometer Observations of a
Latitudinally Localised Pc5 ULF Wave in the Afternoon Sector.
- 14:48
- Z C Dent, I R Mann (York), F W Menk (Newcastle) and
J Goldstein (Rice),
A comparison of ground-based magnetometer and IMAGE satellite observations
of plasma density during a geomagnetically quiet interval.
- 15:00
- J M Rees, C R Wilford and R J Moffett (Sheffield),
Analysis of magnetometer data with the aid of wavelet transforms.
- 15:12
- A J Smith, G A Abel (BAS) and N P Meredith (MSSL),
Substorm chorus events: wave characteristics, source regions, and their
time dependence following the expansion phase onset.
- 15:24
- C E J Watt, R B Horne and M P Freeman (BAS),
Resistivity due to ion-acoustic waves in collisionless plasmas
- 15:36-16:30
-
Poster Session (Tea/Coffee)
Session 6 - Chair: Mervyn Freeman (BAS)
- 16:30
- S R Cash, T R Robinson, D M Wright and E L Kolesnikova (Leicester),
Using FAST satellite data to characterise the effects of the 3Hz modulated
ionospheric heating experiments at Tromso.
- 16:42
- F Honary, M J Kosch (Lancaster), M T Rietveld(MPAe) and
T K Yeoman (Leicester),
Heater-induced airglow emission.
- 16:54
- N P Meredith (MSSL/UCL), R B Horne
(BAS), R H A Iles (MSSL/UCL), R M Thorne (UCLA), R R Anderson (Iowa),
D Heynderickx (BISAe),
Evidence for enhanced substorm activity and whistler mode chorus
associated with electron acceleration to relativistic energies.
- 17:06
- R B Horne (BAS), N P Meredith, R H A Iles (MSSL/UCL),
R M Thorne (UCLA), R R Anderson (Iowa) and D. Heynderickx (BIRAe),
Observations of Storm-Time Energetic Electron Pitch Angle Distributions
During an Electron Acceleration Event in the Outer Radiation Belt.
- 17:18
- A S Rodger, M M Lam (BAS), D Murr, W J Hughes (Boston),
S P Slinker (NRL), H Frey (UCLA) and
A Weatherwax (Maryland),
The magnetosphere-ionosphere system: how it responds to pressure changes
at the dayside magnetopause.
- 17:30
- M Pinnock, R Horne (BAS) and H U Frey (California)
Discovery of a New Auroral Signature of Solar Wind Pressure Pulses.
- 17:42
- A J Kavanagh (Lancaster/RAL), J B Blake (Aerospace), E Nielson (MPAe),
F Honary (Lancaster) and I W McCrea (RAL),
IRIS response to Solar Wind Pressure Pulses.
-
Evening
-
Conference Dinner: Merchant Adventurers Hall
- 19:00
- 1st coach departs
- 19:30
- 2nd coach departs
- 22:30
- 1st coach returns
- 00:30
- 2nd coach returns
Wednesday 11 April
Session 7 - Chair: Farideh Honary (Lancaster)
- 09:00
- M J Jarvis, M A Clilverd and P J Espy (BAS),
An introduction to the BAS Geospace-Atmosphere Transfer Functions
Programme.
- 09:10
- G O L Jones (BAS), F T Berkey, C S Fish (Utah),
W K Hocking (Ontario),
Mesospheric winds over Bear Lake by IDI and meteor radar.
- 09:20
- S Chew, M A Clilverd and G O L Jones (BAS),
PMSE or not PMSE: that is the question.
- 09:30
- R E Hibbins, J G Keir and N J Farnell (BAS),
Extraction of gravity wave parameters from all-sky image data.
- 09:40
- A R Lawrence (Cambridge/BAS), M J Jarvis,
P J Espy (BAS), S D Eckermann(NRL),
Simulation of Gravity Waves in Antarctica using a Ray-Tracing Model.
- 09:50
- P J Espy (BAS), M J Taylor (Utah), M A Clilverd,
R E Hibbins and M J Jarvis (BAS),
An overview of mesospheric wave parameters observed from Halley research
station, Antarctica.
- 10:00
- G H Millward(UCL), T J Fuller-Rowell (SEC), A.D. Richmond (HAO/NCAR)
M.V. Codrescu (SEC),
Storm-Time Changes in the Upper Atmosphere at Low Latitudes.
- 10:12
- R Balthazor and R Erdelyi (Sheffield),
Modelling of high speed flows: thermospheric consequences.
- 10:24
- Y Z Su, G J Bailey (Sheffield), M H Denton (Aberystwyth) and
R A Heelis (Texas),
Plasmapause Signatures in the Subauroral Topside Ionosphere During a Severe
Geomagnetic Storm.
- 10:36
- Tea/Coffee
Session 8 - Chair: Tim Horbury (IC)
- 11:00
- M M Lam and A S Rodger (BAS),
The effect of Forbush decreases on tropospheric parameters in the
Antarctic.
- 11:12
- M J Kosch (Lancaster),
K Cierpka, A Kohsiek, T Hagfors and K Schlegel (MPAe),
How good are horizontal thermospheric wind measurements from ground-based
Fabry-Perot interferometers?
- 11:24
- M Mendillo, S Smith (Boston), H Rishbeth (Soton),
and D. Hinson (DEE),
Ionospheric Variability: A Comparison of Earth and Mars.
- 11:36
- A J Coates, A M Rymer, D R Linder (MSSL), M Grande (RAL)
, K Svenes, B T Narheim (NDRE), M F Thomsen (LANL)
and D T Young (Michigan),
CAPS electron spectrometer observations at Jupiter.
- 11:48
- M K Dougherty (IC), S W H Cowley (Leicester)
and the Cassini Magnetometer team,
Cassini magnetometer observations from Jupiter.
- 12:00
- M J Owens and P J Cargill (IC),
Correlation of Magnetic Field Intensities and Solar Wind Speeds of Events
Observed by ACE.
- 12:12
- A R Breen (Aberystwyth), A J Lazarus (MIT),
P Riley (SAIC), R A Fallows, A Canals (Aberystwyth),
The large-scale structure of the solar maximum solar wind from
interplanetary scintillation and in-situ measurements.
- 12:24
- A Rees and R J Forsyth (IC),
A Survey of Magnetic Clouds in Ulysses Data (1996-2000) : Preliminary
Results.
- 12:36
- J M Gloag and A Balogh (IC),
Limitations of shock parameter calculations in describing heliospheric
shock waves.
- 12:48
- M Y Gulamali, and P J Cargill (IC),
A Numerical Study Of The Interaction Between Alfvén Waves And Shocks.
- 13:00-13:30
- Lunch: Langwith dining hall
National Facilities Users Meeting - Chair: Alan Rodger
(BAS)
- 14:00
- Agenda:
- -Proposed new modelling facilities
- -Future of the ionosondes programme
- -EISCAT after 2006
- -Any other business
- 16:00
- End of meeting
Posters
A M Buckley and M P Gough (Sussex)
H Alleyne and K H Yearby (Space Instrumentation
Group, ACSE, Sheffield),
Electron Modulation Measured by the Cluster Particle Correlators.
M H Denton (Aberystwyth), R L Balthazor, C R Wilford (Sheffield),
I K Walker (Aberystwyth), R J Moffett and G J Bailey (Sheffield),
Modelling the high-latitude ionosphere for comparison with experimental
observations.
M Dunlop, A Balogh (IC)and K-H Glassmeier (TUB),
First application of multi-point magnetic field analysis tools: the
curlometer and discontinuity analyser.
S Foster (Soton) and M Lockwood (RAL),
Long-term changes in the solar photosphere associated with changes in the
coronal source flux.
D K Milling, I R Mann (York) and F W Menk (Newcastle),
Some effects of the plasmapause on cross-phase signatures.
A M Rymer, A J Coates and D R Linder (MSSL),
Cassini Electron Spectrometer (ELS) observations of an interplanetary
shock.
Y Taroyan and R Erdelyi (Sheffield),
Resonant flow instability of MHD surface waves in low-beta plasmas.
C R Wilford, R J Moffett, J M Rees (Sheffield),
R A Heelis (Texas),
A Modified CTIP model and Comparisons with DMSP Satellite Data.
DKM
27-03-2001
Return to MIST home page